Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section!


For more information about our Governing Body see below:

 

Name: Revd Jane Banister

Role (including committees): Chair of Governors, Ex-Officio designate, Resources committee, Personnel committee, curriculum committee

Appointed:  Ex-Officio by Diocese of St. Albans

Term of Office: N/A Expires: N/A

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 6 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Alan Fordham

Role (including committees): Vice Chair of Governors, Resources Committee, Responsibility for Sports Premium , Responsibility for Admissions 

Appointed: 01/09/2015 by Diocese of St Albans (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 31/8/2018 

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at full governing body meetings over 2016-17: 6 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Clare South

Role (including committees): Headteacher, Personnel Committee, Curriculum Committee, Resources Committee

Appointed: 1/9/2010 by Diocese of St Albans

Term of Office: N/A  Expires: N/A

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 6 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Jill Finlan

Role (including committees): Chair of Personnel Committee, Chair of Curriculum Committee, Responsibility for Headteacher Performance Management

Appointed: 10/10/2017 by Diocese of St Albans (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 10/10/2020

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 4 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Laura Annett

Role (including committees): Staff Governor, Curriculum Committee

Appointed: 10/10/2017 by Teaching and Non-teaching Staff

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 10/10/2020

Business and Pecuniary interests: Staff member

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 6 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Eileen Springford

Role (including committees): Personnel Committee, Responsibilty for Headteacher Performance Management, Responsibility for Safeguarding and Child Protection 

Appointed: 3/9/2015 by Hertfordshire County Council

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 3/9/2018

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 6 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Lucy Bancroft

Role (including committees): Personnel Committee, Curriculum Committee, New Governor Co-ordinator, Responsibilty for Governor Development

Appointed: 22/10/2016 by Diocese of St Albans (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 22/10/2019

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 6 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Kathryn Jaquet

Role (including committees): Chair of Resources Committee, Responsibilty for Pupil Premium, Responsibility for Equalities 

Appointed: 1/9/2015 by Diocese of St Albans (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 1/9/2018

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 4 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Jon Lauder

Role (including committees): Resources Committee, Premises Governor

Appointed: 15/3/2016 by Diocese of St Albans (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 15/3/2019

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 6 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Lee Dimond

Role (including committees): Curriculum Committee, Responsibility for SEND

Appointed: 22/10/2016 by Diocese of St Albans (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires:22/10/2019

Business and Pecuniary interests: Married to a member of school staff

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 4 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Jon Reeves

Role (including committees): Resources Committee

Appointed: 1/9/2015 by Parent Body

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 1/9/2018

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 6 out of 6 meetings

 

Name: Tom Hollis

Role (including committees): Curriculum Committee, Resources Committee, Responsibility for SEND

Appointed: 6/10/2016 by Parent Body

Term of Office: 3 years  Expires: 6/10/2019

Business and Pecuniary interests: None

Attendance at meetings over 2016-17: 5 out of 6 meetings

 

 

Picture 1 Rev Jane Banister (Chair)
Picture 2 Alan Fordham (Vice-chair)
Picture 3 Jill Finlan
Picture 4 Kathryn Jacquet
Picture 5 Jon Lauder
Picture 6 Laura Annett
Picture 7 Clare South
Picture 8 Eileen Springford
Picture 9 Lee Dimond
Picture 10 Lucy Bancroft
Picture 11 Jon Reeves
Picture 12 Tom Hollis
Top